San Tan Foothills FBLA Region 2 Wrap Up

San Tan Foothills FBLA Region 2 Wrap Up
San Tan Foothills FBLA Region 2 Wrap Up

San Tan Foothills High School continues to impress and demonstrate just why it truly is “A place for greatness”.

This past Saturday, February the 3rd, Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) competed in a regional competition at ASU Polytechnic Campus. Approximately 400 students brought their best to compete in a variety of events. San Tan Foothills FBLA chapter members performed in an outstanding manner with an overall impressive list of winners.

Results for Region 2 FBLA Conference

Business Ethics:

  • Antonette and Rosette Dacoco - 2nd Place
  • Roselyn Fohrenkam - 3rd Place

Broadcast Journalism

  • Thayne Brown and Macaila Bishop - 3rd Place

Business Law

  • Tony Trujillo - 3rd Place

Client Service

  • Nicholas Zurita - 1st Place

Digital Video Production

  • Drake Plotner and Jayson Reyes - 1st Place

Economics

  • Thayne Brown - 1st Place
  • Tony Trujillo - 3rd Place

Emerging Bus. Issues

  • Mimi Hatfield and Zachary Marlin - 1st Place

Entrepreneurship

  • Antonette and Rosette Dacoco - 3rd Place
  • Tony Trujillo and Andrew Goodman - 1st Place

Future Business Leader

  • Ariana Cleavenger - 1st Place

Global Business

  • Nicholas Zurita and Anthony Calabria - 1st Place
  • Brock LaPoint, Shannon Ballard, and Jaden Albrant - 2nd Place

Healthcare

  • Alex Feeney - 1st Place

Help Desk

  • Zachary Marlin - 1st Place
  • Tyler Reyes - 2nd Place

Impromptu Speaking

  • Ariana Cleavenger - 1st Place

Hospitality Management

  • Shelby Lopez, Sondra Nathan, and Drake Plotner - 3rd Place

Insurance & Risk Management

  • Alex Feeney - 1st Place

Intro to Bus. Communication

  • Jordan Kleen - 3rd Place
  • Keyara Winborn - 1st Place

Intro to Bus. Presentation

  • Andrew Goodman - 3rd Place

Intro to Bus. Procedures

  • Rosette Dacoco - 1st Place

Intro to Financial Math

  • Olivia Shippy - 1st Place

Intro to Public Speaking

  • Rex Dacoco - 3rd Place
  • Shelby Lopez - 2nd Place
  • Jacob Bello - 1st Place

Management Decision

  • Rex Dacoco, Alexa Segura, and Keyara Winborn - 1st Place

Marketing

  • Bo Nigro - 3rd Place

Organizational Leadership

  • Mimi Hatfield - 1st Place

Public Speaking

  • Keyara Winborn - 2nd Place

Public Service Announcement

  • Katie Poe and Sondra Nathan - 1st Place

Sales Presentation

  • Shannon Ballard - 1st Place

Securities and Investments

  • Shannon Ballard - 1st Place

Sports and Entertainment

  • Jordan Kleen - 3rd Place
  • Jacob Bello, Christian Ziman, and Olivia Shippy - 2nd Place

Word Processing

  • Katie Poe - 2nd Place
  • Marlene Leon - 1st Place
BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS